Saturday, January 19, 2008

the wristband makes the man

(An email submission from our friends at Post-Punk Cinema Club. Even the P-PCC's and my favorite Shashi Kapoor is not bedecked beyond reproach all the time - I guess being married to a costume designer isn't protection enough.)

Shashi reached all-time lows in Chor Sipahee (1977) (as well as all-time highs, it must be said, it was a very variable Shashi).

First, there was THIS. Agrghhh.


Which naturally provoked this reaction from Vinod.


This one's worse.


And here it just looks like they're both going to laugh.

2 comments:

Kanan said...

OMG Beth!

here you made me fall off my chair literally...

ROFL! @ "Which naturally provoked this reaction from Vinod."

LMAO @ "And here it just looks like they're both going to laugh."

They do really look like they're going to laugh and that made me hehahahahahaHAHAHAHAHA!

Great find btw. Have never seen this movie. Didn't even know it existed until today.

Beth said...

We have PPCC to thank for this one.... :) Dang I love that wristband! The cool dad on my street when I was little, who drove a Camaro, had one too.